Best Lawyers Recognizes 87 Hahn Loeser Attorneys Across 53 Specialties

Andrew J. Natale, Joan M. Gross, Lawrence E. Oscar, Steven E. Feldman, Sherry L. Rollo, Andrew Agati, Christopher S.W. Blake, Jeffrey A. Brauer, Erica L. Calderas, Douglas C. Carlson, Arthur L. Cobb, Benjamin M. Cooke, Justin M. Croniser, M. Patricia Culler, Rocco I. Debitetto, Dana Marie DeCapite, Daniel A. DeMarco, Christina D'Eramo Evans, Aaron S. Evenchik, Stephen H. Gariepy, Arthur E. Gibbs III, Warren Goldenberg, Steven A. Goldfarb, Stanley R. Gorom III, Stephen J. Knerly Jr., Ann E. Knuth, Frank C. Krasovec Jr., Eric B. Levasseur, John Paul Lucci, E. Sean Medina, F. Ronald O'Keefe, Michael B. Pascoe, Robert B. Port, Richard T. Prasse, Rob Remington, Sonja C. Rice, Dennis R. Rose, Steven E. Seasly, Christopher W. St. Marie, Craig Owen White, Christopher B. Wick, Erica K. Williams, Timothy J. Cole, Michael R. Reed, Thomas J. Riley, Elisé K. Yarnell, Jeffrey A. Yeager, Robert A. Cooper, John D. Gast, Joel W. Hyatt, Kenneth A. Jones, Theodore L. Tripp Jr., Michael R. Whitt, Allison B. Christensen, Jeffrey M. Folkman, Mark R. Klym, Jeanne L. Seewald, Michael J. Gleason, Danielle C. Humphries, Hervé Jacquiau, J.D., Ph.D., M.Sc., D.E.A., Matthew J. Ambrose, Christopher R. Butler, Bryan W. Evans, James M. Gianfagna, Matthew K. Grashoff, Rachel E. Kolecky, James P. Oliver, Ethan J. Peters, Tara J. Rose, Joel S. Sonnenberg, Katie L. Steiner, Gregory A. Thompson, Andrew J. Wolf, Christopher S. Baxter, James L. Holloway, Kyle T. Mordew, Phoebe S. Wise, Lindsay J. Mertens

Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP is pleased to announce that 62 attorneys from the firm have been included in the 2024 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America©. Additionally, 25 attorneys from the firm were recognized in the 30th Edition of The Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch in America. Hahn Loeser’s 87 total attorneys recognized and 62 Best Lawyers inclusions are both the highest totals the Firm has ever received in a single year.

In addition, Andrew J. Natale received “Lawyer of the Year” based on extremely high overall feedback within a Litigation – Construction in Cleveland metropolitan region. The following lawyers received a 2024 “Lawyer of the Year” award in their respective practice area:

Eleven Hahn Loeser attorneys were first-time selections for Best Lawyers, while 11 others earned their first Ones to Watch recognition. Joan M. Gross and Lawrence E. Oscar reached the milestone of 20 consecutive years of recognition by Best Lawyers.

First published in 1983, Best Lawyers® lists are compiled based on an exhaustive and transparent peer-review evaluation. Almost 113,000 industry leading lawyers from around the world are eligible to vote. Best Lawyers received over 15 million evaluations on the legal abilities of other lawyers based on their specific practice areas. For the 2024 Edition of The Best Lawyers in America, more than 11 million votes were analyzed, which resulted in the inclusion of more than 66,000 lawyers, or approximately 5% of practicing lawyers in the United States. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch, recognizes attorneys who are earlier in their careers for outstanding professional excellence in private practice in the United States.

Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer review. Lawyers on The Best Lawyers in America and Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch lists are divided by geographic region and practice areas. They are reviewed by their peers on the basis of professional expertise and undergo an authentication process to make sure they are in current practice and in good standing.

Hahn Loeser would like to congratulate the following lawyers named to 2024 Best Lawyers publications:

Hahn Loeser Attorneys Listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2024:

Chicago, IL

  • Steven E. Feldman – Litigation – Intellectual Property, Patent Law, and Trade Secrets Law
  • Sherry L. Rollo – Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Trade Secrets Law

Cleveland, OH

  • Andrew Agati – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Christopher S.W. Blake – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey A. Brauer – Appellate Practice, and Commercial Litigation
  • Erica L. Calderas – Commercial Litigation
  • Douglas C. Carlson – Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Arthur L. Cobb – Health Care Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Benjamin M. Cooke – Corporate Law
  • Justin M. Croniser – Insurance Law
  • M. Patricia Culler – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Rocco I. Debitetto – Art Law, Bankruptcy, Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Commercial Transactions / UCC Law
  • Dana Marie DeCapite – Trusts and Estates
  • Daniel A. DeMarco – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Financial Services Regulation Law and Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Christina D’Eramo Evans – Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Aaron S. Evenchik – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, and Real Estate Law
  • Robert J. Fogarty – Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law, Litigation – Antitrust, Litigation – Real Estate, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs
  • Stephen H. Gariepy – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Tax Law, and Trusts and Estates
  • Arthur E. Gibbs III – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Trusts and Estates
  • Warren Goldenberg – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Venture Capital Law
  • Steven A. Goldfarb – Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation – Banking and Finance, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Stanley R. Gorom III – Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Joan M. Gross – Trusts and Estates
  • Stephen J. Knerly, Jr. – Art Law, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law, and Nonprofit / Charities Law
  • Ann E. Knuth – Employment Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Frank C. Krasovec, Jr. – Trusts and Estates
  • Eric B. Levasseur – Commercial Litigation, and Litigation – Real Estate
  • John Paul Lucci – Corporate Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • E. Sean Medina – Commercial Litigation
  • John E. Mellyn, Jr. – Banking and Finance Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Andrew J. Natale – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, and Litigation – Construction
  • F. Ronald O’Keefe – Corporate Law
  • Lawrence E. Oscar – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Michael B. Pascoe – Litigation – Construction
  • Robert B. Port – Commercial Litigation
  • Richard T. Prasse – Employment Law – Management, Labor Law – Management, and Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Rob Remington – Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation – Construction, and Litigation – Real Estate
  • Sonja Rice – Corporate Law
  • Dennis R. Rose – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Steven Seasly – Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Christopher St. Marie – Commercial Litigation
  • Craig Owen White – Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, and Corporate Law
  • Christopher B. Wick – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, and Corporate Law
  • Erica K. Williams – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Trusts and Estates

Columbus, OH

Fort Myers, FL

  • Michael R. Whitt – Commercial Litigation, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Litigation – Real Estate, and Real Estate Law

Naples, FL

  • Allison B. Christensen – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Trusts and Estates
  • Jeffrey M. Folkman – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law, Litigation – Trusts and Estates, Nonprofit / Charities Law, and Tax Law
  • Mark R. Klym – Litigation – Trusts and Estates, and Trusts and Estates
  • Jeanne L. Seewald – Administrative / Regulatory Law, Copyright Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Trademark Law

San Diego, CA

Hahn Loeser Attorneys Listed in Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch 2024:

Chicago, IL

Cleveland, OH

  • Matthew J. Ambrose – Commercial Litigation
  • Christopher R. Butler – Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, Litigation – Intellectual Property, Nonprofit / Charities Law, Patent Law, and Technology Law
  • Christopher T. Cheh – Trusts and Estates
  • Bryan W. Evans – Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Gianfagna – Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Real Estate Law
  • Matthew K. Grashoff – Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Insurance Law, and Litigation – Construction
  • Rachel E. Kolecky – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment Law
  • James P. Oliver – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Governance and Compliance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, and Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Ethan J. Peters – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Intellectual Property, and Litigation – Patent
  • Tara J. Rose – Construction Law, Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation – Construction, Litigation – Real Estate, and Real Estate Law
  • Andrew Y. Schiefer – Commercial Litigation
  • Joel S. Sonnenberg – Patent Law
  • Katie L. Steiner – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Commercial Litigation, Intellectual Property Law, and Nonprofit / Charities Law
  • Gregory A. Thompson – Commercial Litigation, Litigation – Construction, and Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Andrew J. Wolf – Labor and Employment Law – Management, Litigation – Labor and Employment, and Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Columbus, OH

Fort Myers, FL

Naples, FL

San Diego, CA